Mk VI fuel gauge wanted Log Out | Topics | Search
Moderators | Register | Edit Profile

Australian RR Forums » For Sale & Wanted (No traders, please) » Mk VI fuel gauge wanted « Previous Next »

Author Message
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Carl Heydon
Prolific User
Username: car

Post Number: 118
Registered: 2-2004
Posted on Friday, 30 September, 2016 - 04:16 pm:   Edit PostDelete PostView Post/Check IP

B229FU needs a fuel gauge. Being left in the weather all those years let a bit too much water in through the rust. I will try to have it repaired but would really like to have one in now (as the odometer is also u/s). FS sell them but only exchange.
It looks as though Cloud/S would work also.
Carl
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Paul Yorke
Grand Master
Username: paul_yorke

Post Number: 1649
Registered: 6-2006
Posted on Saturday, 01 October, 2016 - 10:29 am:   Edit PostDelete PostView Post/Check IP

Hi Carl, have you got yours out, got any photos of it?

Cheers, Paul.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

David Gore
Moderator
Username: david_gore

Post Number: 2236
Registered: 4-2003
Posted on Saturday, 01 October, 2016 - 09:36 pm:   Edit PostDelete PostView Post/Check IP

Carl,

Are there any instrument fitters with a business operating in your part of NSW? Worth making a few enquiries if you have the right contacts.

When I had problems with the clock in DRH14434 15+ years ago, an instrument fitter in Miranda was able to fix it for me. The business has moved from its original location and I do not know where it is located now.

Here is a link to one in Manly that may be still be in business.

http://www.manlyautoinstrumentrepairs.com.au/
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Carl Heydon
Prolific User
Username: car

Post Number: 119
Registered: 2-2004
Posted on Tuesday, 04 October, 2016 - 09:59 am:   Edit PostDelete PostView Post/Check IP

Thanks Paul and David, back at my desk now. I did take a pic while it was out but its location escapes me. I temporarily replaced it with a S1 landrover unit (which gave some vague readings) while I attempted to repair it. I should have sent it away then to Otto in Brisbane. At least I have the low fuel light and 5 litres in the boot
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Bill Vatter
Frequent User
Username: bill_vatter

Post Number: 57
Registered: 9-2004
Posted on Monday, 31 October, 2016 - 09:52 am:   Edit PostDelete PostView Post/Check IP

Carl,

The fuel gauge has two parts. One in the tank and one in the instrument cluster. Which is your problem?

The tank unit is the same as for many British cars of the period and later. Even Shadows use the same part. The exception is that the float arm is different shape. You simply keep your old float arm and use the new sending unit specified for brand X car.

Some cars have a single connection for level only (nothing for the light. This is the more common one. The unit for a Jaguar has both contacts, and is a perfect fit. rebuilding the old unit costs as least as much as a new unit as long as you don't require it comes in a "Genuine Crewe" box.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Carl Heydon
Prolific User
Username: car

Post Number: 123
Registered: 2-2004
Posted on Monday, 31 October, 2016 - 10:25 am:   Edit PostDelete PostView Post/Check IP

Thanks Bill, it is the gauge I require rather than the sender. The sender is fine, I'm using a SY one with a Mk VI shaped arm and the low fuel light operates.

Add Your Message Here
Post:
Bold text Italics Underline Create a hyperlink Insert a clipart image

Username: Posting Information:
This is a public posting area. Enter your username and password if you have an account. Otherwise, enter your full name as your username and leave the password blank. Your e-mail address is optional.
Please quote Chassis Numbers for all vehicles mentioned.
Password:
E-mail:
Options: Enable HTML code in message
Automatically activate URLs in message
Action: