International driving might be intere... Log Out | Topics | Search
[…] Said: "for wasting time asking for a trial, when your found guilty I'll make sure you spend the full 90 days" "you could send me to GITMO for 20 years, I'll never give up!"

Seems Washington State creates a driver's license number in your name, record your traffic offenses. When you fail to pay they suspend that license. Not your nonresident. American law, a driver's license is significant private interest. Before the state suspends, the give you due process. Problem I was driving a rental car with the original ticket, that led to this hassle. Gets worse: RCW 46.20.320 provides that:

"Any suspension, revocation, or cancellation of a vehicle driver's license shall be in effect notwithstanding the certificate itself is not delivered over or possession thereof obtained by a court, officer, or the director."

The licensing authority who created the license has a policy when they see a "new" address for a licensee, they update their records. Have a readiness hearing tomorrow, cause I'm going to trial, if lose, I'll appeal, lose, I'll appeal, lose. I will go to Federal court.